Our Virgin Wildcrafted cactus seeds Oil is pressed from the seeds of the fruit cactus Tree (OPUNTIA FICUS INDICA), a tree in TUNISIA. For centuries, Tunisian barbary women have used cactus seeds Oil in skin care and within their nutritious diet.
Cactus seeds Oil remains one of the rarest oils in the world. A very labor intensive process, performed primarily by Tunisien women, is required to shell and crush the fruits prior to pressing seeds oil.
*1tonne of cactus fruit to get 1 liter of cactus seeds oil .
Virgin Organic seeds cactus Oil possesses a remarkable ability to nourish, moisturize and improve skin elasticity. The oil is high in lipids including the omega-9 oleic acid and the omega-6 linoleic acid. Virgin Organic seeds cactus Oil can be effective in treating dry skin, eczema, psoriasis ,stretch marks, acne and sunburned skin. It is a good choice for inclusion in formulations for maturing skin. Its high polyphenol content makes it a strong antioxidant and adds to its stable shelf life. Virgin Organic seeds cactus oil possesses anti-inflammatory properties and is a highly beneficial addition to formulations intended to reduce swelling and ease muscular aches and pains.
Virgin Organic seeds Oil Properties:
- Absorbs Quickly
- Highly Moisturizing
- Golden in Color with Moderate Viscosity
- Rich in Alpha Tocopherols (Vitamin E)
- Rich in Phenols and Phenolic Acid
- Rich in Carotenes
- Natural Antioxidant
- High in Fatty and Essential Fatty Acids:
- Palmitic: C16:0 10.0% to 14.0%
- Palmitoleic: C16:1 n7 Maximum 1.0%
- Stearic: C18:0 2.5% to 4.0%
- Oleic: C18:1 n9 17.0% to 20.0%
- Linoleic: C18:2 n6 57.0% to 65.0%
- Linolenic: C18:3 Maximum 1.0%
- Other active ingredients :
- tocopherols and tocotrienols (vitamin E): about 1000 mg / kg (powerful antioxidants)
- sterols (about 10 g / kg): beta-sitosterol, campesterol, stigmasterol